Bass Coast,
26
February
2015
|
06:02
Australia/Melbourne

Bass Coast Awards Young Leaders

Bass Coast Shire Council’s brightest young leaders were recognised at the Bass Coast Young Leaders Program awards presentation last Tuesday night at Silverwater Resort in San Remo.

The 2015 Leaders received their Awards from Mayor, Cr Kimberley Brown, with Young Leaders announced from all 13 participating Bass Coast schools.

Cr Brown said it was a great achievement for the students, who will now have the opportunity to participate in Council and community events and activities throughout the year.

“The purpose of Council’s Bass Coast Young Leaders Program is to foster young leaders within Bass Coast and to recognise students who display leadership qualities, such as respect, responsibility and teamwork,” Cr Brown said.

“We have some outstanding young people who show great potential in our community and I was honoured to present the 2015 Bass Coast Young Leaders with their awards.

“On behalf of Council, I congratulate our Young Leaders on their awards and I’m looking forward to seeing what these students achieve not only this year, but in years to come.”

Each Young Leader received a certificate, a presentation pack and Young Leader badge, as well as a $200 scholarship from Council to go towards their education expenses.

The 2015 Bass Coast Young Leaders are:

  • Bass Coast Specialist School – Molly Bickham and Youki Innes

  • Bass Valley Primary School – Kodi Trewin and Jamie Good

  • Cowes Primary School – Paige Bennett and Max Walton

  • Inverloch/Kongwak Primary School – Meghan Bate and Alex Maxwell

  • Newhaven College (Junior Campus) – Jessica Harry and Max Stafford

  • Newhaven College (Senior Campus) – Emma Volard and Duncan Hunt

  • Newhaven Primary School – Tandra Krause and Jordan Matthews

  • Powlett River Primary School – Courtney Mathrick and Lou Armstrong

  • San Remo Primary School – Shioni Borg and Jake Bill

  • St Joseph's School – Amy Piasente and Oscar Plenkovich

  • Wonthaggi North Primary School – Rufaro Karema and Fraser West

  • Wonthaggi Primary School – Zara Hooper and Liam Sibley

  • Wonthaggi Secondary College – Madeliene Murray and Fergus McKittrick

Anyone wanting to find out more information about the Bass Coast Young Leader Program can contact Council’s Social and Community Planning team on 1300 BCOAST (226 278) or (03) 5671 2211.